Admission Procedure - Junior (2018-19)


Commencement of admission process 27/12/2017(Wednesday)
Commencement of availability of admission 27/12/2017 (Wednesday)

Form General Category - Online at school website www.hillwoodsindia.com

EWS/ DG category : www.edudel.nic.in

School I.D.:1002282

Last date of submission of admission application form on school website 17/01/2018(Wednesday)
Uploading details of children who apply for admission under open (General) seats. 01/02/2018 (Thursday)
Uploading marks (as per point system) given to each of the children who applied for admission under open(General) seats 08/02/2018 (Thursday)
The date for displaying the first list of selected candidates(including Waiting List) along with marks allotted under point system.. 15/02/2018 (Thrusday)
Resolution of queries of parents, if any (by written / email/verbal interaction) regarding allotment of points to their ward in the first list 16/02/2018 (Friday) to 20/02/2018 (Tuesday)
The date of displaying the second list of candidates (If any) (including Waiting List ) (along with marks allotted under point system) 28/02/2018 (Wednesday)
Resolution of queries of parents, if any (by written / email/verbal interaction) regarding allotment of points to their ward in the second list. 01/03/2018 (Thursday) to 07/03/2018 (Wednesday)
Subsequent list of admission , if any 15/03/2018 (Thursday)
Closure of Admission Process 31/03/2018 (Saturday)


LIST OF SUPPORTING ATTESTED DOCUMENTS TO BE GIVEN AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION

  • 1. Passport size photograph (Father /Mother /Child) to be uploaded along with the form
  • 2. Date of Birth Certificate of the Child issued by corporation or equivalent authority with the child’s name.(Affidavit not applicable)
  • 3. Proof of Residence (Voter I. D. Card/Passport/Aadhar Card/latest paid Electricity/Water/MTNL bill/at least 6 month old Rent deed)
  • 4. Proof for sibling(wherever applicable)- Photocopy of ID Card/Report Card .(Only children of the same parents, Cousins not applicable).
  • 5. In case of Alumni- Class XII pass certificate.
  • 6. Aadhar Card of the child (who applied for admission)
  • 7. Original copy of an affidavit stating the distance from the residence to school
  • 8. Transfer Certificate/Clearance from the previous institution. (for classes KG and First)

Note

  • All documents in original to be submitted to the office for verification at the time of admission.
  • Incomplete forms and documents will not be considered.

EMAIL I.D.

admission@hillwoodsindia.com



ADMISSION CRITERIA

NAME OF CRITERIA POINTS
NEIGHBOURHOOD

[ 0 > 3 KM – 70 ]

[ 3 > 6 KM – 60 ]

[ Above 6 KM – 50 ]

70
SIBLING 10
ALUMNI 10
GIRL CHILD 05
STAFF WARD 05
Total 100

Note: If at any stage, the number of applicants exceeds the number of available seats, limited use of lottery system would be adopted within the applicants to select the children for admission.



AGE LIMIT

Hon’ble High Court vide its order dated 20.01.2017 in WPC 408/2017 and WPC 409/2017, has decided to implement the upper age limit w.e.f. academic year 2019-2020.

PLEASE NOTE :

The school is charging Rs. 25/- as registration fee .



Pre School [Nursery]

Minimum age 3+ as on 31 March 2018
TOTAL NO. OF SEATS 120
ECONOMICALLY WEAKER SECTION AND DISADVANTAGE GROUP

(through DOE website) : www.edudel.nic.in

[ 25% ] 30
OPEN SEATS [ 75% ] 90

TIMING : 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

PRE PRIMARY [KG]

Minimum age 4+ as on 31 March 2018
TOTAL NO. OF SEATS 48
ECONOMICALLY WEAKER SECTION AND DISADVANTAGE GROUP

(through DOE website) : www.edudel.nic.in

[ 25% ] 12
OPEN SEATS 36



CLASS I

Minimum age 5+ as on 31 March 2018
TOTAL NO. OF SEATS 36
ECONOMICALLY WEAKER SECTION AND DISADVANTAGE GROUP

(through DOE website) : www.edudel.nic.in

[ 25% ] 09
OPEN SEATS 27

INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE SCHOOL

  • Classrooms with coloured benches- 2 seater (20x2=40)
  • Activity room for tiny tots
  • Computer Labs-2
  • Playground
  • Science Park
  • Science Lab
  • Seismograph Machine
  • Smart board Class rooms
  • Library
  • Infirmary
  • The Theatre
  • Infrastructure for children with special need- Ramp



FACULTY OF THE SCHOOL ( Pre-School, Pre-Primary and Class I )

NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
Ms. Rita Srivastava PRINCIPAL M.A. B.Ed.
Ms. Seema Ray HEADMISTRESS M.A. B.Ed.
Ms. Pooja Arneja TEACHER B.A., N.T.T.
Ms. Preeti Sharma TEACHER B.A., N.T.T.
Ms. Renu Bharadwaj TEACHER B.A., N.T.T.
Ms. Gagan Khurana TEACHER B.Com., N.T.T.
Ms. Bulbul Verma TEACHER B.A., N.T.T.
Ms. Charu Narula TEACHER M.Com. , B.Ed.
Ms. Khushboo Aggarwal TEACHER B.COM, B.Ed.
Ms. Deepti Malhotra TEACHER B.A. , N.T.T.
Ms. Parisha Mathur TEACHER B.Com., B.Ed.
Ms. Punita Mehta TEACHER B.Com. , B.Ed.
Ms. Nidhi Harit TEACHER B.COM(H),B.Ed.
Ms. Kajal Sehgal TEACHER B.A. , B.Ed., N.P.T.T.
Ms. Shikha Alex SPECIAL EDUCATOR B.A. ,B.Ed. in Special Education



ADMISSION COMMITTEE MEMBERS - 2018-19

NAME DESIGNATION
Ms. Rita Srivastava PRINCIPAL
Ms. Seema Ray HEADMISTRESS
Ms. Meenu Aggarwal COUNSELOR
Mr. Arun Garg VICE CHAIRPERSON- P.T.A.
Mr. Manish Jain VICE CHAIRPERSON- P.T.A.
Ms. Reena Misra MEMBER – P.T.A.
Tour of the School Discipline School Rules Games & Sports Scholarships Aims & Objectives Mission Statement Word for Parents News & Views School Uniform